Bet on Gammon · Public BetaFree-to-play · Virtual points only
    All news
    Fantasy· 7 min read

    By Bet On Gammon Editorial · Published · Editorial policy

    Boston Open Fantasy Backgammon 2026: Draft Deadlines, Player Prices and Registration Update

    The first Boston lineup locks Wednesday at 5 p.m. EDT. Here are the deadlines, the most expensive players in each pool, how to spend 50,000 credits wisely, and who is on the official registration lists as of October 27.

    2026 Boston Open Backgammon Tournament

    Tournament dates:

    The Verve Hotel Boston Natick, 1360 Worcester Street, Natick, Massachusetts, United States

    Tournament registration is separate from free fantasy entry.

    Boston Open official logo
    Boston Open logo. Bet On Gammon's fantasy contests are independent and not run by the tournament.

    Boston week is here, and the fantasy clock is running. Three free Bet On Gammon contests cover the 2026 Boston Open in Natick, and the first one, the Super Jackpot, locks on Wednesday, October 28 at 5:00 p.m. EDT. This guide has everything you need to build a lineup you're happy with before then: deadlines, the rules, the priciest names in each pool and a few honest budget strategies.

    Deadlines and draft links

    Each lineup locks at its event's official start time. A lineup that isn't submitted before its deadline can't be entered afterwards, though you can edit a submitted lineup until the lock.

    Boston Super Jackpot

    Lineups lock Wed Oct 28, 2026 · 5:00 p.m. EDT

    Draft this team View contest details

    Boston WWB Women's Cup

    Lineups lock Thu Oct 29, 2026 · 3:00 p.m. EDT

    Draft this team View contest details

    Boston Open Championship

    Lineups lock Fri Oct 30, 2026 · 7:30 p.m. EDT

    Draft this team View contest details

    The roster rules in one place

    RuleSetting
    RosterExactly six different players
    Salary cap50,000 Fantasy Credits (FC)
    CaptainOne captain, who scores 1.5× points
    Former Monte Carlo World ChampionsNo more than two
    Premium players (priced above 9,000 FC)No more than three
    CostFree to play. Fantasy credits and points are virtual and have no cash value

    Fantasy credits are a draft budget, not betting odds or money. A higher price means a player's recent results rate more highly for this event. It isn't a prediction that they'll win, and nothing here is a wager.

    Super Jackpot: the overall market leaders

    These are the highest-priced candidates in each draft pool, not a list of confirmed entrants; check marks for registered players are covered below. The Super Jackpot pool has 440 priced candidates. Maeis Petrosian sits alone at the top at 12,750 FC. As the most recent winner of the same event, at the Las Vegas Open, Petrosian gets sole top price. Kit Woolsey (12,500) and Marty Storer (11,250) follow.

    Candidate (not a confirmed field)Price
    Maeis Petrosian12,750 FC
    Kit Woolsey12,500 FC
    Marty Storer11,250 FC

    Eighteen Super Jackpot candidates are priced above 9,000 FC, so the three-premium limit really bites here. You'll have to choose which stars you want rather than collecting them all.

    WWB Women's Cup: the overall market leaders

    The WWB pool is much smaller, with 44 priced candidates: players on our list of documented women's-event participants, plus everyone on the official WWB registration list. Kara Schultz leads at 10,250 FC, followed by Lynn Ehrlich at 10,000 and Carol Joy Cole at 8,500. Only two WWB players are priced above 9,000 FC, so the premium limit barely matters here. The real decision is your captain.

    Candidate (not a confirmed field)Price
    Kara Schultz10,250 FC
    Lynn Ehrlich10,000 FC
    Carol Joy Cole8,500 FC

    Open Championship: the overall market leaders

    The Open Championship pool has 463 priced candidates. Cary Hoarty, who won the Las Vegas Open's ABT Open division earlier this month, leads at 12,750 FC, ahead of Kit Woolsey (12,500), Marty Storer (11,250) and Bill Calton (10,000). The main event is a MoreSwiss format in which players keep going until their third loss, so a player's run can last a long time even after an early defeat.

    Candidate (not a confirmed field)Price
    Cary Hoarty12,750 FC
    Kit Woolsey12,500 FC
    Marty Storer11,250 FC
    Bill Calton10,000 FC

    Prices were calculated from recent official ABT results as of October 20 and rechecked on October 27; recent form counts most, and each player card shows the results and dates behind the price. The price you see is the one saved with your lineup. Players with no recent sourced results carry a clearly labelled neutral baseline price, including 25 players added on October 27 from the official registration lists.

    Spending 50,000 credits

    Six players and 50,000 credits works out to about 8,300 FC per spot. The cheapest six in the Super Jackpot and Open pools costs 27,000 FC, and in the WWB pool 28,500 FC, so a legal lineup is always possible. Whatever you try, review each player's displayed results and registration status, and keep an eye on your remaining budget.

    • Two stars and depth. Two players from the 12,000-plus tier cost roughly 25,000 FC, leaving about 6,000 FC each for four more.
    • Balanced six. Skip the top tier and spread the budget across mid-priced players. Check each card's results before relying on a price.
    • Three premiums. You can use all three premium slots, but in the Super Jackpot and Open pools three top-tier picks leave very little for the other three spots. Check the remaining budget before you commit.
    • Captain carefully. The captain's 1.5× applies to every point that player scores, so pick someone you expect to play deep in this event, not just the most expensive name.

    Each player card shows the drivers behind its price, such as recent ABT placements, field size and the date of the result, so you can see why a player costs what they do before you pick them.

    Registration update: official lists, October 27

    The USBGF's online tournament system now publishes Players tabs for the 2026 Boston Open. As of our October 27, 2026 snapshot, they list 6 registered players in the Super Jackpot, 10 in the WWB Women's Cup and 49 in the Open division of the ABT Main. All three events were listed as not started. That's 65 event registrations, from 57 different people, because several players are entered in more than one event.

    Registered players now carry a check mark in the draft and on each contest page. Everyone else in the pools stays selectable, but is marked unconfirmed: these are official lists on a given date, and more players can register before each event starts. We haven't treated payment or check-in status as part of this check. If a pick doesn't play, they score zero, and we never substitute players automatically.

    Many of the most expensive players in the overall draft market aren't on these lists yet. Here are the registered players, with the price each carries in that contest.

    Super Jackpot: registered players

    Registered playerPrice
    Edward Ahola8,750 FC
    Ryan Rebelo6,500 FC
    Abraham (Abe) Mosseri5,500 FC
    David Shadi5,500 FC (baseline)
    John Veltri5,500 FC
    Chris Trencher5,000 FC

    All six registered Super Jackpot players together cost 36,750 FC, under the 50,000 cap, and none priced above 9,000 FC. It's a legal lineup built entirely from confirmed entrants, if you want one.

    WWB Women's Cup: registered players

    Registered playerPrice
    Carol Joy Cole8,500 FC
    April Mesich6,500 FC
    Oksana Korets6,250 FC
    Abigail Ackerman5,500 FC
    Leslie Farhangi5,500 FC
    Bita Zakeri5,500 FC (baseline)
    Jeanna Kish5,250 FC
    Mary Greene4,750 FC
    Jennifer Zorek-Pressman4,750 FC
    Karen Janowsky4,500 FC

    Open division: highest-priced registered players

    Registered playerPrice
    Kit Woolsey12,500 FC
    Gary Koscielny10,000 FC
    Saba Bejanishvili9,500 FC
    Edward Ahola8,000 FC
    Dan Minardi7,500 FC
    Michael Mesich7,500 FC
    Ryan Rebelo5,750 FC

    The other 42 registered Open players are priced between 4,750 and 5,500 FC, many of them at the neutral baseline because we have no sourced 2026 results for them yet. The full list, with check marks, is on the Open Championship contest page.

    Also as of October 27, two fantasy lineups had been submitted in each Boston contest. That's fantasy entries on Bet On Gammon, not the number of people playing in the real tournament.

    Scoring, briefly

    Your players earn fantasy points for real match wins recorded in official brackets, with bigger awards for deeper runs. Byes and unplayed advances don't score. The full point schedule is on the How fantasy works page, and our complete fantasy guide walks through a whole lineup from start to finish.

    Fantasy entry is separate from the tournament itself. To play in Natick, register with the organisers through the official Boston Open registration page. Our fantasy contests are independent and not run or endorsed by the Boston Open or the USBGF.

    Backgammon.com
    PlayLearnShop
    Visit Backgammon.com

    Details & sources

    Go there now

    Play fantasy backgammon free

    Explore the current fantasy contest list and deadlines before drafting. Fantasy is free to play with virtual points only and is separate from official tournament registration.

    Keep reading

    Learn the game: Beginner’s Guide to Backgammon · Rules of Backgammon · All backgammon news